Privacy Policy

Southern Cross Rugby Academy (‘SCRA’)

As part of our commitment to the protection and recognition of your right to Privacy, we provide this explanation of our information handling practices.

INFORMATION COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE

SCRA will not collect or monitor any personal information about an individual without their consent.  The provision of your personal information is voluntary however if the information is not provided we cannot guarantee that we will be able to provide the products or services you request.

When you sign your child up to a Program (as defined in the Terms of Participation), personal information (name and contact details) will be requested in order to provide the requested service.  It may also be necessary to collect basic medical information to assess your child’s suitability to participate in specific activities.

SCRA will undertake every effort to ensure that the collection of this information is as unobtrusive as possible and will advise, wherever required, the purpose of the information collected.

We will only collect personal information that is necessary for one or more of our functions or activities.

Personal information collected will be used for a specific purpose, such as Program enrolment. We may however also use your personal information for related purposes such as direct marketing, provided that information is not of a “sensitive nature”.

Your personal information may be disclosed to Approved Third Parties (e.g. affiliated clubs,) for the purpose of providing services to you. Your personal information may also be disclosed to the Palm Beach Currumbin Rugby Union Club for the purpose of managing access to their rugby facilities including fields and club facilities. We will not sell your personal information to anyone.

ACCESS AND MORE INFORMATION

At any time you have the right to access personal information concerning yourself as well as information about any or all of our privacy practices. For more information or if you have any questions please contact Ryan Roberts 0430 576 934.

COMPLAINTS

If, at any time, you have a complaint against SCRA, regarding the Privacy Policy, you may direct this to: nick.pearce@scra.com.au or call Ryan Roberts 0430 576 934. Complaints will be dealt with in confidence to a satisfactory resolution. If a resolution cannot be reached SCRA can advise you on how you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

SCRA may amend this Privacy Policy as our business requires or the law changes. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be updated on our website.